Courses and Content Delivery

First B.Tech  I Semester
Theory Practical
  • Mathematics-I
  • Mathematics-II
  • Engineering Physics
  • Computer Programming in C
  • Engineering Mechanics
  • Engineering Graphics
  • NSS
  • Engineering Physics Lab
  • Computer Programming in C Lab
First B.Tech  II Semester
Theory Practical
  • Applied Physics
  • Engineering Chemistry
  • Mathematics-III
  • Professional Communication in English
  • Basic Electrical and Electronics Engineering
  • Engineering Workshop
  • NCC/NSO
  • Engineering Chemistry Lab
  • English Language Communication Skills Lab
Second B.Tech I Semester
Theory Practical
Second B.Tech II Semester
Theory Practical
  • Environmental Studies
  • Probability & Statistics
  • Strength of Materials - II
  • Hydraulics & Hydraulic Machinery
  • Structural Analysis –I
  • Building Materials, Construction & Planning
Third B.Tech I Semester
Theory Practical
Third B.Tech II Semester
Theory Practical
  • Foundation Engineering 
  • Steel Structures Design and Drawing
  • Structural Analysis - II
  • Environmental Engineering
  • Transportation Engineering -I
  • Elective-I
Fourth B.Tech I Semester
Theory Practical
Fourth B.Tech II Semester
Theory Practical
  • Prestressed Concrete Structures
  • Management Sciences
  • Elective - IV
  • Industry Oriented Mini project
  • Seminar
  • Project
  • Comprehensive viva
ELECTIVES
Open Elective Elective – I
  • Disaster Management
  • Intellectual Property Rights
  • Human Values and Proffessional Ethics
  • Elements of Earthquake Engineering
  • Ground Improvement Techniques
  • Ground Water Hydrology
  • Environmental Impact Assessment
  • Principles of Entrepreneurship
Elective – II Elective – III
  • Finite Element Methods
  • Advanced Foundation Engineering
  • Watershed Management
  • Advanced Structural Design
  • Air Pollution and Control

 

  • Disaster Management and Mitigation
  • Earth and Rock Filled Dams and Slope Stability
  • Water Resources Systems Analysis
  • Industrial Water Treatment
Elective – IV  
  • Rehabilitation and Retrofitting of Structures
  • Geo-Environmental Engineering
  • Design and Drawing of Irrigation Structures
  • Solid Waste Management